The Golden Globes Recap


The 77th annual Golden Globe Awards were last night. All eyes were on Netflix titles as the streaming service wen tin with 34 nominations across both TV and movies. When it comes to TV, frontrunners included “Fleabag,” “The Crown,” “Barry,” and “Chernobyl”... most of which ended up taking home trophies.

  • The first surprise of the night was when Ramy Youssef beat big names like Paul Rudd, Bill Hader and Michael Douglasfor Best Actor for his role in Hulu’s “Ramy.”
  • When it comes to the ladies,Olivia Coleman won Best Actress for her role in “The Crown.”
  • As for the big winner of Best Drama, “Succession” took home that trophy, with Brian Cox earning Best Actor for his starring role.
  • “Fleabag” won Best comedy, which also nabbed Phoebe Waller-Bridge the trophy for Best Actress.

When it comes to movies, all eyes were on “Marriage Story,” “The Irishman” and “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” to take home awards as they went in with the most nods.

The biggest surprise of the night was that Netflix only took home two trophies after going in with the most nominations(17, to be exact) –the streaming service didn’t nab a trophy for first Golden Globes Best Picture nod, “The Irishman,” either. Another unexpected win? “Missing Link” won Best Animated Feature instead of Disney – that beats Disney’s four hit animated flicks up for trophies, including “Frozen 2,” which just became thebiggest animated flick in history.

  • Awkwafinamade history as the first Asian woman to win a Golden Globe for lead actress in a comedy for her role in "The Farewell."
  • Sam Mendes also had a good night, taking home trophies for Best Director and Best Drama Motion Picture thanks to“1917.”
  • It was a night to celebrate for Renée Zellweger, too, who'sbig-screen comeback portrayingJudy Garlandin “Judy” won her the trophy for Best Actress.
  • Other highlights... Joaquin Phoenixnabbed Best Actor for “Joker.” Quentin Tarantino scored a Best Screenplay trophy for "Once Upon A Time," along with Best Picture for a Musical or Comedy. The flick also got Brad Pitt an award for Best Supporting Actor.

Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • “1917” (WINNER)
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Joker”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “The Two Popes”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell’
  • Renée Zellweger, “Judy” (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Christian Bale, “Ford v Ferrari”
  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” (WINNER)
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)
  • “Rocketman”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
  • Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go, Bernadette’
  • Beanie Feldstein, ‘Booksmart”
  • Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
  • Awkwafina, “The Farewell” (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Daniel Craig, ‘Knives Out”
  • Taron Egerton, “Rocketman” (WINNER)
  • Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
  • Annette Bening, “The Report”
  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” (WINNER)
  • Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite”
  • Sam Mendes, “1917” (WINNER)
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker”
  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Motion Picture — Animated

  • “Frozen II”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “Missing Link” (WINNER)
  • “Toy Story 4”
  • “The Lion King”

Best Television Series — Drama

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession (WINNER)

Best Comedy Series

  • Fleabag (WINNER)
  • Barry
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Politician

Best Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl (WINNER)
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Ben Platt, The Politician
  • Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Brian Cox, Succession (WINNER)
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Billy Porter, Pose

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown (WINNER)
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Source:Golden Globes