All The Highlights From The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards


The 73rd-annual Primetime Emmy Awards are in the books. Netflix was the big winner this year with a record 44 trophies total after their 10 Primetime wins.

“Ted Lasso” and “The Crown” took home the most awards over the past two weekends, seven and eleven, respectively. “Ted Lasso” won Best Comedy Series last night, and “The Crown” went home with Best Drama Series. HBO and HBO Max follow Netflix with a total of 19 wins, including three Emmys that went to “Mare of Easttown” and “Hacks” last night.

Kudos are in order forRuPaul, who made Emmy history by becoming the most-awarded person of color in the show’s history with their 11 wins. Check out the full list of winnersHEREand the major categories below.

  • What else happened at the ceremony?There were afew tributes to stars we lostthis year.The show opened with a tribute to late music legendBiz Markie,featuringCedric The Entertainer, LL Cool J, Mandy Moore, Rita Wilson, Tracee Ellis Rossand more. Plus,Kerry WashingtonandJamie Foxxpaid tributeto the lateMichael K Williams,who was nominated for “Lovecraft Country.” Plus,Lorne Michaelshonored late comedian and “Saturday Night Live” starNorm MacDonald.
  • Check out winners in the major categories below andclick herefor the complete list.

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
  • “Emily In Paris” (Netflix)
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • “PEN15” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) (**WINNER**)
  • “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor In a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (**WINNER**)
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
  • Jean Smart, “Hacks” (**WINNER**)
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  • “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • “Pose” (FX Networks)
  • “The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix) (**WINNER**)
  • “The Handmaid's Tale” (Hulu)
  • “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
  • Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Josh O'Connor, “The Crown” (**WINNER**)
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
  • Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown” (**WINNER**)
  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid's Tale” 

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  • “Mare Of Easttown” (HBO)
  • “The Queen's Gambit” (Netflix) (**WINNER**)
  • “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “WandaVision” (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Ewan McGregor, “Halston” (**WINNER**)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision” 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Kate Winslet, “Mare Of Easttown” (**WINNER**)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen's Gambit”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision” 

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!”
  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
  • RuPaul, “RuPaul's Drag Race” (**WINNER**)
  • Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O'Leary, “Shark Tank”
  • Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, Gail Simmons, “Top Chef”

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • “Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
  • “Property Brothers: Forever Home” (HGTV)
  • “Queer Eye” (Netflix) (**WINNER**)
  • “Running Wild With Bear Grylls” (National Geographic)
  • “Shark Tank” (ABC) 

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “Nailed It!” (Netflix)
  • “RuPaul's Drag Race” (VH1) (**WINNER**)
  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • “Conan” (TBS)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO) (**WINNER**)
  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS) 

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC) (**WINNER**)

Source:Emmy Awards


Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content